609 in 2015 and later

648 past in 2015 (updated 17-07-'15)

LIVE broadcast - FINA Olympic Marathon Swim Qualifier 2012 on the River Sado, Setubal. Portugal

102 candidates are already confirmed – 61 men and 41 women representing 50 Countries on the 5 Continents. Omega will be the official chronometric official and all the competition will be live on Portugal channel Sport TV.

Live Portuguese channel Sport TV broadcast :

  1. http://www.rtp.pt
  2. http://www.tv14.net/sport-tv-pt/
  3. http://www.telesport24.com/tv/35/RTP_1.html

 

Qualifiers:

http://www.fina.org/H2O/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=2908&Itemid=1303

 

Fed. Male Swimmer 1 Male Swimmer 2 Female Swimmer 1 Female Swimmer 2
ARG Damian Blaum Luciano Sales Rubio    
AUT Matthias Schweinzer      
AZE Sergiy Fesenko   Inha Kotsur  
BRA Allan Do Carmo Lucas Kanieski    
BUL Petar Stoychev Ventsislav Aydarski    
CAN Richard Weinberger Francois Xavier Desharnais Nadine Williams Zsofia Balazs
CHN Lijun Zu Yuanpeng Lang Xue Li Yanqiao Fang
CRC Kurt Niehaus      
CRO Tomislav Soldo Josip Culina Karla Sitic  
CYP Iacovos Hadjiconstantinou   Alexandra Philippa Panayides Irene Kyza
CZE Rostislav Vítek Jan Posmourny    
ECU Santiago Enderica Salgado Ivan Enderica Ochoa Nataly Caldas Calle  
EGY Mazen Aziz Ahmed Gad Laila El-Bassiouni  
FRA     Ophelie Aspord Coralie Codevelle
GBR David Davies Daniel Fogg    
GUM Benjamin Schulte      
HKG Tin Yu Ling Yeung Lee Wing Yung Natasha Terri Tang Fiona On-Yi Chan
HUN Csaba Gercsak Gergely Gyurta Anna Olasz Eva Risztov
IND Divase Mandar Anadarao      
IRL Christopher Bryan      
ISR Michael Dmitriev Yuval Safra    
ITA Nicola Bolzonello Valerio Cleri    
JPN Yasunari Hirai Yuto Kobayashi Yumi Kida  
KAZ Yuriy Kudinov      
MAR Said Saber Mohammed El Mehdi Essadiq Rania El Abdi Omaima Moufid
MAS     Heidi Gan  
MEX Ivan De Jesus Lopez Ramos Luis Ricardo Escobar Torres Lizeth Rueda Santos Alejandra Gonzalez Lara
MKD Evgenij Pop Acev      
NED Marcel Schouten Ferry Weertman Maaike Waaijer Linsy Heister
NZL Kane Radford Jonathan Pullon Charlotte Webby Cara Baker
PLE Ahmed Gebrel      
POL     Natalia Charlos  
POR Arseniy Lavrentyev Vasco Gaspar Daniela Pinto Angélica André
ROU Gabriel Moldoveanu      
RSA Troyden Prinsloo Chad Ho Jessica Roux Natalie Du Toit
RUS     Anna Guseva Ekaterina Seliverstova
SLO     Teja Zupan  
SUI Stefan Sigrist Jovan Mitrovic    
SWE     Ellen Olsson  
SYR Saleh Mohammad      
TUN Oussama Mellouli      
UKR Igor Snitko Igor Chervynskiy Olga Beresnyeva Al'Ona Berbasova
USA     Haley Anderson Ashley Twichell
VEN Erwin Maldonado Johndry Segovia Yanel Pinto Carla Díaz

Those who have already qualified for London 2012  at the 14th FINA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS in Shanghai (CHN) are:

women http://www.swimmingworldmagazine.com

 1  PAYNE Keri Anne Michelle      GBR   2:01:58.1

 2  GRIMALDI Martina                      ITA    2:01:59.9     +1.8

 3  LYMPERTA Marianna                GRE  2:02:01.8      +3.7

 4  GORMAN Melissa                     AUS  2:02:12.0      +13.9

 5  BIAGIOLI Cecilia                        ARG 2:02:12.0      +13.9

 6  OKIMOTO Poliana                     BRA  2:02:13.6      +15.5

 7  PECHANOVA Jana                     CZE   2:02:13.8      +15.7

 8  MAURER Angela                        GER  2:02:15.1      +17.0

 9  OBERSON Swann                      SUI   2:02:16.4       +18.3

10  VILLAECIJA GARCIA Erika       ESP  2:02:18.7       +20.6

men  http://www.swimmingworldmagazine.com

 1  GIANNIOTIS Spyros                      GRE 1:54:24.7

 2  LURZ Thomas                                GER 1:54:27.2      +2.5

 3  BOLSHAKOV Sergey                     RUS 1:54:31.8       +7.1

 4  MEYER Alex                                      USA 1:54:33.1       +8.4

 5  HURST Ky                                         AUS 1:54:33.9       +9.2

 6  HERVAS JODAR Francisco Jose  ESP 1:54:34.3       +9.6

 7  RYCKEMAN Brian                             BEL 1:54:36.1       +11.4

 8  SAUVAGE Julien                               FRA 1:54:37.2       +12.5

 9  DYATCHIN Vladimir                          RUS 1:54:38.7       +14.0

10  WASCHBURGER Andreas           GER 1:54:39.8       +15.1